Full Draws 2018

competing pipers 2017

DRAWS ARGYLLSHIRE GATHERING 2018.

 

Highland Society of London’s Gold Medal.

 

! Jamie Forrester, Isle of Mull

  1. Andrew Carlisle, Pittsburgh, USA

3, Gordon Bruce,Kilwinning.

4, Alastair Lee, Coquitlam, Canada

5, Sarah Muir, Campbeltown.

6, Sean McKeown, Bowmanville, Canada.

  1. Sandy Cameron, Roy Bridge.
  2. James Patrick Troy, Victoria, Canada.
  3. Donald MacPhee, Alexandria.
  4. Andrew Hayes, Nepean, Canada.
  5. Gordon McCready, Paisley.

12, Andrew Lee, Coquitlam, Canada.

  1. Derek Midgely, Tinton Falls, USA
  2. James MacHattie, Summerside, Canada.
  3. Andrea Boyd, Ottawa, Canada
  4. Innes Smith, Glasgow.
  5. Alasdair Henderson, Dunoon.
  6. Connor Sinclair, Crieff.
  7. Glenn Brown, Glasgow

20, William Geddes, Dumfries.

  1. Nick Hudson, Houston, USA

22, Jori Chisholm Seattle

23, Cameron Drummond, Edinburgh.

24, Stuart Easton, Palmerston, New Zealand

25, Peter McCallister, Dunblane.

26, Cameron MacDougall, Nigg

 

Senior Piobaireachd

 

1,Andrew Hayes, Nepean, Ontario

  1. Greg Wilson, Christchurch, New Zealand.
  2. Ian K MacDonald, Whitby, Ontario
  3. Craig Sutherland, Crieff
  4. Callum Beaumont, Dollar

7, Duncan MacGillivray, Tain

  1. Alasdair Henderson, Dunoon

9, Stuart Liddell, Inveraray

10, Angus MacColl, Benderloch.

11, John Angus Smith, Ealing

12, Roderick MacLeod, Moodiesburn

13, Bruce Gandy, Dartmouth, Canada

14, Jack Lee, Surrey, Canada

15, Finlay Johnston, Tiree

16, Alan Bevan, Abbottsford, Canada.

17, Iain Speirs, Edinburgh

18, William MacCallum, Bearsden

19, Glenn Brown, Ontario.

 

Silver Medal

1, Jason Craig, Fadden, Australia

2, Jamie Elder, Auchtermuchty.

  1. Andrew Lewis, Falcon Heights, USA
  2. Xavier Boderiou, Landrevarsec, France
  3. Charles MacDonald, Inverness
  4. William Rowe, South Queensferry.
  5. Ben McClamrock, Washington.

8, Callum Wynd, Stirling

9, Maël Sicard-Cras, Brest, France

10, Brian Lamond, Dunfermline.

11, Greig Canning, Kirkcaldy

12, Edward Mcillwaine, Vancouver, Canada.

  1. Andrew Donlon, Maryland, Usa

14, Andrew Hall, London.

  1. Zephan Knichel, Surrey, Canada.
  2. Darach Urquhart, Kyle of Lochalsh.
  3. Ashley McMichael, Antrim

18, Ben Duncan, Edinburgh.

  1. Michael Fitzhenry, Paisley

20, Edward Gaul, Dundee

21, Ross McCrindle, Edinburgh.

22, Ursa Beckford, Liberty, USA

23, Steven Leask, Glasgow.

24, Anna Kummerlow, Kladrum, Germany.

25, Jacob Dicker, Hammond, Ontario

26, Lewis Russell, Livingston

27, Alex Gandy, Dartmouth, Canada. 

Former Winners March Strathspey and Reel 

1, Iain Speirs, Edinburgh

2 Alan Russel

2, Alastair Lee, Coquitlam, Canada.

3 Bruce Gandy, Dartmouth, Canada.

4, Cameron Drummond, Edinburgh

5, Ian K MacDonald, Whitby, Canada

6, Gordon McCready,Paisley.

7, Glenn Brown, Ontario,

8, Angus MacColl, Benderloch, Oban

9, Andrew Carlisle, Pittsburgh, USA.

10, Stuart Liddell, Inveraray,

11, Alex Gandy, Dartmouth, Canada.

12, Brian Donaldson, Delafield, USA

13, Donald MacPhee, Alexandria.

  1. Niall Stewart, Kyle of Lochalsh.
  2. Craig Sutherland, Crieff.
  3. Alasdair Henderson, Dunoon.

17, Jori Chisholm, Seattle USA

18, William MacCallum, Bearsden.

19, Jack Lee, Surray, Canada.

20,Finlay Johnston, Glasgow.

  1. Roderick Macleod, Moddiesburn.

HIGHLAND SOCIETY OF LONDON’S MACGREGOR MEMORIAL

First Heat (Regent Hotel, 9.30)

  1. Archie Drennan, Drumnadrochit.
  2. Lucy Ferguson, Edinburgh.
  3. Ruaraidh Brown, Dunblane.
  4. Alistair Bevan, Abbotsford, BC, Canada
  5. Ross Conner, Campbeltown.
  6. Robert Allan, Glasgow
  7. John McElmurry, Dungannon.
  8. Luke Kennedy, Strathaven
  9. Brodie Watson Massey, Edinburgh.

10, Joshua Chandler, Mount Martha, Australia

11, John A McLaren, Invergordon.

12,Campbell Wilson, Christchurch. Nrw Zealand

13, James Dyson, Dartmouth,Nova Scotia

14,Calum Craib, Isle of Benbecula

15, Callum Davidson, Broxburn

16, Hazel Whyte, Larkhall.

 

 

SECOND HEAT (Great Western Hotel 9.30)

  1. Calum Brown, Aberdeen.
  2. Austin Diepenhorst, Santee, California.
  3. Gregor MacDonald, North Connel.
  4. Angus Macphee, Inverness.
  5. Anna Smart, Auckland, New Zealand
  6. Andrew Ferguson, Dollar
  7. Eosaph Campbell, An Caol.
  8. Tori Killoran, Pitt Meadows, Canada.
  9. Hamish Drennan, Drumnadrochit
  10. Ian Hamilton, Paisley
  11. Finlay Frame, West Kilbride.
  12. Emma Hill, Connel.
  13. Jordan Ednie, Monifieth.
  14. Brighde Chaimbeul, An Caol
  15. Conner Jardine, Airdie.
  16.  Hamish Reade, Nelson, New Zealand.

THURSDAY

Intermediate March, Strathspey and Reel

  1. Hamish Drennan, Drumnadrochit (2).
  2. Ian Hamilton, Paisley (3).
  3. Anna Smart, Auckland, New Zealand (4).
  4. James Dyson,Dartmouth, Nova Scotia (5).
  5. Ruairidh Brown, Dunblane (6).
  6. John McElmurry, Dungannon (7).
  7. Robert Allen, Glasgow (8).
  8. Jordan Ednie, Monifieth (9).
  9. Brighde Chaimbeul, An Caol (10).
  10. Hazel Whyte, Larkhall (11).
  11. Austin Diepenhorst, Santee, California (12).
  12. Alistair Bevan, Abbottsford, BC, Canada (13).
  13. Tori Killoran, Pitt Meadow, Canada (14).
  14. Callum Davidson, Broxburn (15),
  15. Finlay Frame, West Kilbride (16).
  16. Campbell Wilson, Christchurch, New Zealand (17).
  17. Archie Drennan, Drumnadrochit (18).
  18. Joshua Chandler, Mount Martha, Australia (19).
  19. Calum Craib, Isle of Benbecula (20).
  20. Ross Conner, Campbeltown (21).
  21. Lucy Ferguson, Edinburgh (22)
  22. Angus F MacPhee, Inverness (23).
  23. Eosaph Caimbeul, An Caol (24).
  24. Andrew Ferguson, Dollar (25).
  25. Hamish Reade, Nelson, New Zealand (26).
  26. Brodie Watson-Massie, Edinburgh (27).

 

 

 

 

A  March and A Strathspey and Reel

 

  1. Ashley McMichael, Antrim (28).
  2. Ben McClamrock, Washington, Canada (29)
  3. Seumas Coyne, Claremont, USA (30)
  4. Angus J MacColl, Benderloch, Oban (31).
  5. Steven Gray, Lockerbie. (32).
  6. James Patrick Troy, Victoria, Canada (33).
  7. Innes Smith, Glasgow (34).
  8. Ben Duncan, Edinburgh (35).

9 Darach Urquhart, Kyle of Lochalsh (36).

  1. Steven Leask, Glasgow (37).
  2. Callum Beaumont, Dollar (38).
  3. Gordon Bruce, Kilwinning (39).
  4. Derek Midgley, Tinton Falls, USA (40).
  5. Matt MacIsaac, Stayner, Canada (41). withdrawn
  6. Callum Harper, Bolton, Canada (42).

16 Greg Wilson, Christchurch, New Zealand (43).

17, William Rowe, South Queensferry (44).

  1. William Geddes, Dumfries. (45).
  2. Michael Fitzhenry, Paisley (46).
  3. Brian Lamond, Dunfermline (48).
  4. Brendon Eade, Waikato, New Zealand (48).
  5. Alan Bevan, Abbotsford, Canada (49).
  6. Jonathan Greenlees, Glasgow (50).
  7. Connor Sinclair, Crieff (51).
  8. Nick Hudson, Houston, Texas (52).
  9. Graham Drummond, Bathgate. (53).
  10. Sean Mckeown, Bowmanville, Canada (54).
  11. Peter Hunt, Stevenston (55).
  12. Iain Speirs (SR), Edinburgh (56).
  13. Iain K MacDonald (M), Whitby, Canada (57).
  14. Gordon McCready (SR). Paisley (58).
  15. John Angus Smith, Ealing (59).
  16. Andrew Hayes, Nepean, Canada (60).
  17. Sarah Muir, Campbeltown (61).
  18. Jori Chisholm (SR), Seattle, USA (62).
  19. Andrew Carlisle (M), Pittsburgh, USA (63).
  20. Glenn Brown (SR), Glasgow. (64).
  21. Jenny Hazzard, Edinburgh (65).
  22. Jamie Forrester, London. (66).
  23. James MacHattie, Summerside, Canada (67).
  24. Fred Morrison, Bishopton (68).
  25. Andrea Boyd, Ottawa, Canada (69).

 

B March, and B Strathspey and Reel

  1. Calum Watson, Lasswade (70).
  2. Lachie Dick, Lochmaddy (71).
  3. Jonathon Simpson, Bo’ness (72).
  4. John Dew, Glasgow (73).
  5. Matt Pantaleoni, St Louis, USA (74).
  6. Zephan Knichel, Surrey, Canada (75).
  7. Andrew Lee, Port Coquitlam, Canada (76).
  8. Callum Wynd, Stirling (77).
  9. Sandy Cameron, Roy Bridge (78).
  10. Jacob Dicker, Hammond, Canada (79).
  11. Ross Miller, Linlithgow (80).
  12. Andrew Lewis, Falcon Heights, USA (81).
  13. Edward Gaul, Dundee (82).
  14. Stuart Easton, Palmerston North, New Zealand (83).
  15. Ciaren Ross, Glasgow (84).
  16. Andrew Hall, London (85).
  17. Cameron MacDougall, Nigg (86).
  18. Andrew Donlan, Germantown, USA (87).
  19. Liam Kernaghan, Wellington, New Zealand (88).
  20. Dan Lyden, Timonium, USA (89).
  21. Ursa Beckford, Liberty, USA (90).
  22. Xavier Boderiou, Landrevarzec, France (91).
  23. Euan Dewar, Oban (92).
  24. Andrew Wilson, Dromore (93).
  25. Alastair Murray Moon Township, USA. (94)
  26. Craig Martin, Glasgow (95).
  27. Calum Brown, Aberdeen (96).
  28. Decker Forrest, Isle Ornsay, Isle of Skye (97).
  29. Anna Kummerlow, Kladrum, Germany (98)
  30. Creig Canning, Kirkcaldy (99).
  31. Alan Clark, Aberdeen (100).
  32. Callum Moffat, Lockerbie (101).
  33. Andrew Douglas, Rensselaer, USA (102).
  34. Daniel McDermott, Rothesay (103).
  35. Matt Wilson, Dollar (104)..
  36. Kristopher Coyle, Carrickfergus (105).
  37. Greig Wilson, Cardenden (106).
  38. Peter McCallister, Dunblane (107).
  39. Jason Craig, Fadden, Australia (108)